was allowed to us / for us

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
Q: I have no context but I would like to know that in this below sentence, I can use the preposition 'to' instead of 'for'.

One doughnut was allowed to us / for us (by our teacher).
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    You need "to", and for clarity, "each of us" (assuming that's what was meant).

    It'd be simpler to say The teacher allowed each of us a doughnut.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'm sorry, but the sentence is not valid with either proposition. It should start "Our teacher ... ". You will find 'each' a useful word in building your sentence.
    Avoid passive constructions unless they are essential. Here you have all the information necessary for an active mode sentence.
     

    younghon

    Senior Member
    Korean - Korea
    Ah, Thank you all for your kind explanations. I really appreciate it!
    But I got a important question.
    Someone said like this. As you see, he said "for us" is correct. What is your opinion?
    His explanation is confusing.
    One doughnut was allowed *us / for us by our teacher. vs
    (These sound awkward!)

    DIRECT OBJECT AS SUBJECT

    If the direct object is selected, a prepositional phrase is formed for the passive clause (not the active clause) with the addition of either to or for. (These sound awkward!)

    A question was asked us (X) / to us (X)/ of us¹(0) by our teacher.

    Some time was saved *me/ for me by my friend.

    One doughnut was allowed *us / for us by our teacher.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top