was announced (as) (the) <best picture or Best Picture>

< Previous | Next >

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
An L.A. Times article titled "Oscars 2017 updates: What really happened backstage at the Academy Awards" starts with this:
The day after Oscar's craziest, shocking moment ever, questions still linger about why "La La Land" was announced best picture when "Moonlight" was the true winner.
Is it possible to add "as"?
...announced as best picture...

Also, what about capitalizing it and/or adding "the"?
...announced (as) (the) Best Picture...
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, the versions with and without as work for me.

    I would prefer the capitalised version because it's the name of the award, and, as a name, can be used without an article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top