Was built vs had been built

Grabbing

New Member
Korean
Hi!
I was wondering if you could say
"A tower was built here when I came to this place ten years ago" to mean "A tower had (already) been built here" when I came to this place?
I'm asking this question because I know
"A tower is built here" can either mean the tower is already built here or be a general statement like "people are killed here" I'm not so sure if the past tense can work the same way!

Thank you:)
 
  • twenty6

    Senior Member
    English - U.S., Chinese - Mandarin
    Your sentence makes it sound like the tower was built because you went there 10 years ago. If you want to say a tower had already been built, you could say "There was a tower here when I came to this place ten years ago." You don't need the "built".
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    Hello, Grabbing. Welcome to the forum.
    I was wondering if you could say
    "A tower was built here when I came to this place ten years ago" to mean "A tower had (already) been built here" when I came to this place?
    No, that doesn't work. See comments in post 2.

    "Built" is the past participle of "build". It isn't a normal adjective. You can say "the red house", but not "the built house".
     
    Top