was doubtless fitter

< Previous | Next >

Harriet Dufresnes

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi all,

I have another question from a book titled "The Hunt" by Bear Grylls.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Bear-Grylls-Hunt-Will-Jaeger/dp/1409156893

Full Quote: "Kammler glanced at his driver. The younger man was doubtless fitter too, so he would need to be careful. ‘Surely what, Konrad?’"

Kammler is an SS General and the driver is also the member of SS and it's mentioned before that he's a very loyal person. But I still didn't get what "fitter" means here, in this context. And I also didn't get why Kammler needs to be careful.

I'd appreciate if you could help.
Thanks!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Fitter is the comparative form of fit, meaning very healthy and athletic (Oxford: In good health, especially because of regular physical exercise).

    That short extract gives no clue as to why Kammier needs to be careful.
     

    Harriet Dufresnes

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Fitter is the comparative form of fit, meaning very healthy and athletic (Oxford: In good health, especially because of regular physical exercise).

    That short extract gives no clue as to why Kammier needs to be careful.
    That's great, thanks so much! It explains a lot. Well, because Kammler is planning to kill the driver and when considering he's healhty and athletic he tries not to cause any suspicion I guess.

    Thanks again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top