Was hat es mit diesem mächtigen Stern auf sich?

< Previous | Next >
I can understand everything in the sentence above except for the 'auf sich'. What does it mean in this sentence?

The entire paragraph is: Die Sonne ist der einzige Stern in unserem Sonnensystem. Alle Planeten drehen sich um sie. Ohne sie gäbe es keinen Tag und keine Nacht, keinen Frühling, keinen Winter und kein Leben. Was hat es mit diesem mächtigen Stern auf sich?
 
  • Cpt.Eureka

    Senior Member
    German
    What's the matter with this powerful star?
    What is it all about this powerful star?
    What's the big deal with this powerful star?
     

    vacoda

    Member
    German
    It's a fixed phrase:
    "Was hat es damit auf sich?" > "what's it all about?"
    "Was hat es mit (+ noun (dative)) auf sich?" > "what's the deal with xyz?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top