was his to lose

< Previous | Next >

sterrenzio

Senior Member
Good morning,
does anybody have any idea about the possible meaning of the expression was his to lose in the context below? Thank you all :)

Abraham H. Foxman, national director of the Anti-Defamation League and a friend of Mr. Netanyahu’s, recalled that after the first meeting, Mr. Netanyahu walked out of the hotel and told him that he had been impressed with Mr. Obama’s intellect, and that the American presidency “was his to lose.”
 
  • TacoNight

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It means that, in Mr. Netanyahu's opinion, Mr. Obama has such an advantage that he will win the presidency unless he does something scandalous or stupid.

    So 'it is his to lose', means that unless he does something very wrong, he will win.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top