Was meaning vs meant/ have been meaning

Picoapico

Member
Greek - Greece
Hello

In the grammar book there is the below example:

Sorry I haven't fixed the plug. I was meaning to get round to it, but I just haven't found the time.

The whole sentence (using the past continuous) makes sense to me, but my choice would be meant or have been meaning.

Would it work with the past Simple or the present perfect continuous? Is the use of past continuous colloquial?
 
  • Also, if there's still someone around, what about I was meant to.
    "I was meant to" is reserved for when you're talking about destiny or fate. "I was meant to do this" means it has been ordained by divine powers/the universe for you to do this thing.
     
    I wouldn't go that far. If I'm given a list of tasks to do, I could quite well say "I was meant to get round to it..." - I was scheduled to do it.
     
    "Sorry I haven't fixed the plug. I was meaning to get round to it, but I just haven't found the time" sounds odd to me.

    A more normal wording (for me) would be: "Sorry I haven't fixed the plug. I've been meaning to do it, but I just haven't got round to it / just haven't found the time."
     
    Back
    Top