was not able to...and (was)

< Previous | Next >

blue arlene

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, would you please help me with a question? Here is a sentence written by my America friend.

I remember at that time during the business training in Malaysia, because I was not able to acclimate myself to the new environment and was trained for three days and two nights in a row, I nearly went into shock.

Can I omit the second "was"? (the first "was" is a “subject sentence”, and the second is a "passive sentence")
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I remember at that time during the business training in Malaysia, because I was not able to acclimate myself to the new environment and was trained for three days and two nights in a row, I nearly went into shock.
    This is a poorly written English sentence -- as are many on social media.
    Try;
    I remember at that time during the business training in Malaysia, because that I was not able to acclimate myself to the new environment and was trained for three days and two nights in a row. I nearly went into shock.

    If you accept this attempted correction of what still might be nonsense, I would not eliminate the second "was."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top