was not studied nor analyzed nor used

< Previous | Next >

KokyS

Senior Member
arabic
Hi,
However, the accumulated and rich experience that the country acquired and developed in the field of preparing and drafting bills, under the wide variety of successive regimes that ruled the country, was not studied nor analyzed nor used to deduct rules and regulations.

Is it correct to say "was not studied nor analyzed nor used" or "was not studied, analyzed, nor used"?

Thanks,
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It”s not ideal to use not/nor/nor, but your usage is okay if you punctuate it:

    was not studied, nor [was it] analyzed, nor [was it] used to deduct rules and regulations.​

    Or you can shorten it, but then “nor” is inappropriate:

    … was not (a) studied, (b) analyzed or (c) used to deduct rules and regulations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top