was or were?

< Previous | Next >

Jiung

Member
Chinese, Taiwan
Hi,

Sodium hydroxide, together with water, was/were added to the flask.

Which verb do I have to use in the above sentence?
Thanks in advance.

Jiung
 
  • Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Jiung said:
    Hi,

    Sodium hydroxide, together with water, was/were added to the flask.

    Which verb do I have to use in the above sentence?
    Thanks in advance.

    Jiung
    Hi Jiung,

    "Was" is correct. "Sodium hydroxide" is the only thing taking part in the verb, and I think "together with water" is called an adverbial phrase (which doesn't affect the conjugation of the verb, it just modifies it).

    -M
     

    Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Jiung said:
    Hi,

    Sodium hydroxide, together with water, was/were added to the flask.

    Which verb do I have to use in the above sentence?
    Thanks in advance.

    Jiung
    Because you have isolated 'together with water' in parenthetic commas,I believe that you should use 'was'. You would say, 'Sodium hydroxide and water were...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top