was promptly grabbed up

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
Then, while the publisher rushed to produce more copies of that, he gave Alcott the go-ahead to write a second, concluding part. It, too, was promptly grabbed up. Since then, “Little Women” has never been out of print.

Excerpt From
New Yorker Magazine [Aug 20]

Hi. Does the bold part mean “became popular”?
Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    “Grab up” is not a usual term (in BE anyway). I would paraphrase it as “eagerly taken up” or “seized with relish”.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It means it was rapidly sold when it was first published.
    :thumbsup:

    Yes, it's not normal terminology but that's what it means. A more usual way to say that in American English is "snapped up", to refer to something that sells very quickly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top