was redirected by the creation of the State of Israel in 1948

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
In the nineteenth century, the imperialistic-Christian interest in the Holy Land inspired the archaeological quest for David’s Jerusalem. The Christian nature of this investigation was redirected by the creation of the State of Israel in 1948 which gave it passionate religious-political significance because of David’s status as the founder of Jewish Jerusalem. (Jerusalem The Biography)

Hi. Does the "redirected" mean "changed" here?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • GOAT117

    Senior Member
    Spanish / English
    "Changed" is the right idea.. However, I'd suggest a higher register in language. Perhaps words such as; (modified - altered) would be more appropriate here. But you do have the right idea thetazuo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top