Was sind Sie von Beruf?

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hello. Could you tell me please?
When someone asks :Was sind Sie von Beruf? Does it mean that he/she asks about what occupation I got graduating a uni? Or it means that he/she asks me : what do you for living?
For example: My professions that I got at a uni is a doctor but I work in sales..so what sort of answer I should use here.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Lhost Vokus

    Senior Member
    German
    "Beruf" is your profession/job to earn money. In your example: your "Beruf" is salesmen, what you learned at the univesity is your "Ausbildung".
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    "doctor" is not a profession (except colloquially when "physician" is meant). You can say something like:

    Ich bin (eigentlich) (studierter) Historiker / Sprachwissenschaftler / Chemiker, aber ich arbeite (jetzt) im Vertrieb.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "doctor" is not a profession (except colloquially when "physician" is meant).
    Do you mean "Arzt" or "Träger eines Doktortitels" is not a "Beruf"? If you mean the latter, I understand.

    Edit
    OK, I think I understand now. You have referred to the OP's example, not to the doctor's profession in general. ;)
    For example: My professions that I got at a uni is a doctor ...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top