was unmatched by

< Previous | Next >

One Heart

Senior Member
Egyptian Arabic
I would like to make sure that this sentence is proper English, especially the bolded part.

The flight attendant's performance and service quality was unmatched by any flight attendant I have ever seen.
 
  • GraceMusik

    Member
    American English
    It looks perfect except your subject and verb do not agree.

    Change "was" to "were" because you have a compound subject: performance & quality

    Test a shorter sentence to see how this is true:

    Jon and I was unmatched by any other competitor. :cross:

    Jon and I were unmatched by any other competitor. :tick:
     

    temple09

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It looks perfect except your subject and verb do not agree.

    Change "was" to "were" because you have a compound subject: performance & quality
    Ah, good point!

    I think I was viewing "performance and service quality" as a fixed phrase, where you can view things as a singular, even if they contain the word "and" - i.e. "HM customs and excise was awarded the top prize in...".

    But on reflection I think that this is not one of those examples. Apologies for any confusion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top