waste should be lowered down boreholes

mrxkms

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello dear experts

Would you please help me understand how the word "boreholes" is functioning in this text.

According to one recent theory, however, waste should be lowered down boreholes drilled to 4 kilometres. The trick is to exploit heat generated by the waste to fuse the surrounding rock and contain any leaking radioactivity.

Is the waste or boreholes what should be lowered down?

I would be thankful if you paraphrase the structure for me.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Boreholes is a plural noun. Here it refers to holes that have been drilled into the surface of the earth to a depth of 4 kilometers, which is very deep. Some people believe that these holes would be a safe place in which to store nuclear waste.

    Please tell us where you found these sentences, mrxkms. The title of the book or article and the author's name should be enough. Thank you.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Waste should be lowered. Where should it go? Down boreholes.
    Monkeys climb up trees, then they climb down trees.

    Cross-posted.
     

    mrxkms

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Got it now
    I was reading it as:
    "Waste should be lowered down borehloes."
    It didnt occure to me to read it as "waste should be lowered down boreholes.
     

    mrxkms

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Please tell us where you found these sentences, mrxkms. The title of the book or article and the author's name should be enough. Thank you
    Actually from a book providing texts for translatiton as an exercise.
    There is no reference to the article or the writer of the text.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    You can't lower a hole (including a borehole).

    A hole is a gap in something -- a place where nothing exists.
     
    Top