wasted soil

LeTop

Member
Italian
Hello,
What would be the meaning of 'wasted soil' in this sentence?
Move upwards, and you pass through a jumble of supporting horrors: battery chicken sheds; industrial abbatoirs; burning forests; beam-trawled ocean floors; dynamited reefs; hollowed-out mountains; wasted soil.
Not much context but it's taken from Dark Mountain Manifesto, a pamphlet about social, environmental and cultural collapse that we are witnessing in this era (really worthy piece of writing, available online).
Internet defines Waste soils as "material that is no longer needed on site, this may be for a few reasons i.e. excess material or contamination.", which could be terra di riporto ("miscela eterogenea di terreno naturale e di materiali inerti di origine antropica, anche di derivazione edilizio-urbanistica pregressa").

I'd be mostly concerned to save the author original meaning. Is it maybe a specific term regarding some environmental deterioration process?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Move upwards, and you pass through a jumble of supporting horrors: battery chicken sheds; industrial abbatoirs; burning forests; beam-trawled ocean floors; dynamited reefs; hollowed-out mountains; wasted soil.
    Dato il contesto, perché non semplicemente: «terreno devastato» ?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Dato il contesto, perché non semplicemente: «terreno devastato» ?
    Agreed. "Wasted soil" is either soil that has gone to waste (sprecato) or soil that has been laid to waste (devastato), and in the context, it's clearly the latter. "Waste soil" (soil that is to be discarded) is different from "wasted soil."
     
    Top