watch them stick around and forgive one

Mohammad Ali1

Senior Member
Persian
To develop proper trust in other human beings, it can be important to be
able to test a few examples, to tell them the worst things one can think of
and then watch them stick around and forgive one.
You have to have a few
goes at breaking love to believe it can be solid.
Source: Good Enough Parenting by Alain De Botton
Question: Does it mean that: to tell them the worst things one can think of
and then see them do nothing and even forget you?
 
Last edited:
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    The original text does not mention "doing nothing". Sticking around means staying around, not leaving (as idialegre says).

    I think the OP simply wrote "forget" as a mistake, intending to write "forgive". One does sometimes see "forgive and forget" used in the same breath, but it doesn't mean "forgive you and forget you"; it means forgive you for the bad things you've done, and then forget about those things.
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: TGW
    Top