Watch your stern

< Previous | Next >

Siavash200

New Member
Persian
Hi
In "The Boss Baby (2017)" says "Watch your stern"
I want to know what does it mean?
Two guys are fighting on a ship.
 
Last edited:
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi
    In "The Boss Baby (2017)" says "Watch you're your stern"
    I want to know what does it mean?
    Two guys are fighting on a ship.
    Welcome.:)

    Your native language is English, you say? And you don't know what a stern is?:) From the WR Dictionary:

    stern2 /stɜrn/ n. [countable]
    1. Nautical, Naval Terms the rear part of a vessel or boat (often opposed to stem).
    2. the back or rear of anything.
     

    Siavash200

    New Member
    Persian
    Of course I know the meaning of stern.
    But I don't understand the meaning of that phrase.
    Could you explain more?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top