1. helolotte Member

    Lyon
    France
    Hi!
    How can you translate " watcgdog" in French? "obersvateur"?"
     
  2. hercules Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France
    if animal => chien de garde
    if person => gardien
     
  3. helolotte Member

    Lyon
    France
    it's for people.
    thanks
     
  4. Nil-the-Frogg

    Nil-the-Frogg Senior Member

    Essonne
    Français (France)
    On utilise aussi cette image en français, par exemple dans le cas des "chiennes de garde". C'est un groupe féministe qui veille au respect et au développement des droits des femmes.
     
  5. rosieg Senior Member

    Beirut, Lebanon
    England, English
    But in the case of an organisation like a consumer association we might say Association de défense des consommateurs or something similar depending on what they were on the watch for...
     
  6. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    Hello everyone,
    I am reviving this thread because I would like to have as many translations as possible for this word.
    Here is the definition I am interested in:
    a person or organization that monitors and publicizes the behavior of others (individuals, corporations, governments) to discover undesirable activity.

    I am not interested in 'chien de garde', I am thinking of 'observatoire', 'organisme de surveillance'. Would brilliant minds out there have other solutions?
    Thanks in advance. :)
     
  7. Orangerine Member

    Montréal, Québec
    Québec - Français
    Bonjour!

    Je propose : groupe (ou organisme) de vigilance
    J'ai aussi trouvé : défenseur d'intérêts particuliers
     
  8. Fishingcap Senior Member

    On emploie aussi pas mal "cellule de surveillance".
     
  9. Shang Qin Li

    Shang Qin Li Senior Member

    French Alps
    UK born Live in France English
    Toutes ces propositions sont valables....mais où est donc ce satané contexte ??? :eek:
     
  10. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    Il n'y en a forcément pas: 'watchdog' tel que je souhaite le traduire ne fait généralement qu'introduire un organisme de surveillance. Toutes les traductions données ici sont bonnes effectivement, et j'en remercie les auteurs. :)
    Si je commence à donner un contexte, je donne la liste de tous les organismes de ce type qui existent, ce sera un peu long... :D
     
  11. Spleen Senior Member

    Versailles, France
    USA English
    J'aime bien "observatoire" qui s'utilise dans beaucoup de contextes aujourd'hui, y compris sociologique (observatoire d'éthique, etc.)...
     
  12. Shang Qin Li

    Shang Qin Li Senior Member

    French Alps
    UK born Live in France English

    Je comprends parfaitement. Pas la peine de rallonger...sinon nous n'en finirons plus.
    Je garde "organisme de surveillance" comme l'une des possibilités, et puisque c'est votre choix. Cela pourra un jour nous servir, qui sait ....?
    :)
     
  13. Wunibald Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English
    It seems that régulateur is often used to describe these watchdog organisations (AMF for la Bourse, ART for telecoms...).
     
  14. &sperluette New Member

    French
    Hello everybody! When we use "Chien de garde" in French, the expression has a pejorative overtone. Thus, I wonder: would you say "watchdog" is connotated in English? Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...