Water and milk <is><are> good.

< Previous | Next >

target

Member
Vietnamese
Hello guys. Would you mind helping me with this sentence?
Water and milk ......... good.
I think this gap is filled "are". Am I right?
Thank you so much for your help!
 
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    Yes, you are right. :) Whether they are countable does not, in this case, matter because you have two separate items: water and milk. So are is correct here.

    By the way, although there are some exceptions, both of these are generally considered uncountable.
     
    Last edited:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Water and milk is good" This means that a mixture of water and milk is good.

    "Water and milk are good." This means that each item is good in its own right.

    Does that help?

    (Posted at same time as JustKate. I agree that uncountability doesn't affect the grammar.)
     
    Last edited:

    target

    Member
    Vietnamese
    Thank you so much JustKate and Biffo. You guys help me a lot. Now I totally understand. Thank you!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top