Water butt

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by SimoneSimone, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. SimoneSimone

    SimoneSimone Senior Member

    The phrase is "Behind the greenhouse are a water butt".

    1) What's the right meaning of "water butt"?

    2) Is it right to put the verb to be in the plural?


    Thanks,
    Simone.
     
  2. paoloroma

    paoloroma Member

    Rome
    Italy, Italian
    1) Un water butt è un bidone dell'acqua (contenitore per raccogliere l'acqua per es. piovana)

    2) Il verbo va al singolare e cio manca there (there is = c'è)

    Ciao
     
  3. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
     
  4. SimoneSimone

    SimoneSimone Senior Member

    Sto leggendo "A Short History Of Tractors In Ukrainian" di Marina Lewycka. Nel passo citato la voce narrante sta facendo la descrizione della casa, della serra e del cortile. Dubito che si tratti quindi di un errore...

    I'm reading "A Short History Of Tractors In Ukrainian" wrote by Marina Lewycka. In this phrase the protagonist is describing her home, the yard and the greenhouse. So I have some doubt that the verb "to be" in the plural is wrong. But I wish to know why the writer decided so...

    Ok! Thanks!
     
  5. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    This "are" is not wrong. The quotation is incomplete. It actually reads: "Behind the greenhouse are a water butt, two potting sheds, a compost heap and a dung pile."
     

Share This Page

Loading...