Water Closet or WC

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • deorc

    Member
    North-east Italy - Italian
    wc is ok but there are other possible translations (e.g. "toilette", french pronunciation).

    you have to define the context or the register...
     

    kan3malato

    Senior Member
    Italia/Italiano
    sheilapdx said:
    undefinedCome si dice? Brittish ranslation for Water Closet....Il WC.
    Ciao
    You are welcome


    ps
    Nella parte in inglese c'è qualcosa che non mi torna...ma visto che viene da la..:D sarà meglio che la sistemi qualche nativo...
     

    Tristano

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Spero di aver capito bene che si dice WC per parlare del recipiente (vasca, bacino) che contiene l'acqua e i rifiuti? Cioè l'inglese "toilet bowl"--? La tazza del gabinetto?

    Tristano
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    WC/Water (both short for Water Closet) = bagno/bagni = toilette(s) = gabinetto.

    The latter can refer to the appliance or the room in which it's found, although the term "gabinetto" (I believe) is mostly used domestically, as opposed to public places.
     

    Tristano

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    WC/Water (both short for Water Closet) = bagno/bagni = toilette(s) = gabinetto.

    The latter can refer to the appliance or the room in which it's found, although the term "gabinetto" (I believe) is mostly used domestically, as opposed to public places.
    Grazie-- Purtroppo mi rimane lo stesso dubbio che avevo prima...

    WC è usato anche per l'apparecchio? (e pronunciato .... come? Che qui non è specificato: http://old.demauroparavia.it/128894)

    Tristano
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Grazie-- Purtroppo mi rimane lo stesso dubbio che avevo prima...

    WC è usato anche per l'apparecchio? (e pronunciato .... come?)

    Tristano
    I think "WC" refers more to the place than the pot itself - but as you know, we don't use that particular euphemism on this side of the pond.
     
    Last edited:

    Ansia Kammerlander

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Tristano we don't use much WC (veechee) to indicate the bowl: we call it "la tazza"

    "La tazza del gabinetto"
    "La tazza del cesso" (this is a little bit coarse!)

    When a person is very ugly and unattractive, we say :warn: "È un cesso"
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    We mostly use "water" (pronounced with an intial "V") to indicate the bowl, but WC is common too. I personally pronouce it "Voochee", but AK is making me uncertain about it now...
     

    franz rod

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Solitamente uso il termine tazza per indicare il "bowl", la parola bagno per indicare il "WC domestico" e gabinetto o servizi (igienici) per indicare il "WC pubblico". Dopotutto preferisco usare termini italiani.
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Solitamente uso il termine tazza per indicare il "bowl", la parola bagno per indicare il "WC domestico" e gabinetto o servizi (igienici) per indicare il "WC pubblico". Dopotutto preferisco usare termini italiani.
    E se devi specificare, dici "la tazza del gabinetto"?
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Ero solo curiosa, Franz:)
    Normalmente dici "la tazza del water" o "la tazza del gabinetto"?

    O trovi la domanda di cattivo gusto, visto l'argomento? :D
     

    franz rod

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Normalmente dici "la tazza del water" o "la tazza del gabinetto"?
    Te l'ho già detto: normalmente o per dire più correttamente sempre non ho bisogno di agigungere alcunché a tazza.
    Comunque la chiaamarei la tazza del gabinetto visto che mi sembra decisamente più corretto.
     

    Juliabug

    New Member
    English -- USA
    In my Italian textbook, it lists the word for toilet as "il WC". My professor taught us to use "il gabinetto" instead because it's more colloquial, but I remain curious. How would you pronounce "il WC"?
    • il doppia vu ci
    • il vu ci
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    How would you pronounce "il WC"?
    • il doppia vu ci
    • il vu ci
    Thanks in advance.
    I've never heard the acronym pronounced "doppia vu ci". For some reason, W is pronounced exactly like V in Italian acronyms (e.g. www is pronounced like vvv, bmw is pronounced like bmv, etc). :p

    Some speakers pronounce WC Vee Tchee, others Voo Tchee. I'm not sure if this preference is related to the speaker's region of origin. It would be interesting to find out.
     

    xmas50

    Senior Member
    USA
    Italian - Italy
    Questo è interessante, perché la lettera V può essere pronunciata Vi oppure Vu. Se leggiamo l’alfabeto
    A , Bi, Ci …… U, Vi, Zeta
    La V si legge Vi e la W si legge Doppia Vu, ma nell’uso corrente orale (come ha ben puntualizzato Hermocrates) ormai il suono Vu indica la W.
    Detto questo, da dove provengo (nord Italia) chi usa il termine WC lo pronuncia Vu Ci, ma non si usa molto. Normalmente si usa Bagno / Toilette / Servizi
    In casa: Scusa, dov’è il bagno?
    Per esempio al ristorante: Scusi, dove sono i servizi? / Dov’è il bagno? / Dov’è la toilette?
    Gabinetto è un termine correttissimo, colloquiale ma (secondo me) non proprio elegante
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I've hardly ever heard W.C. in spoken Italian. I remember a product called WC Net, pronounced as Vi Ci Net.
    I agree with xmas50's examples.
     

    The curious

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Personalmente pronuncio la V sempre come "Vu", e la W come "Doppia Vu".
    Puo' essere che dipenda dalle regioni? (vengo dal centro Italia)
    Quindi, si' Einstein ancora esiste :) , per me il prodotto "con il beccuccio d'oca" :D è il Vu Ci Net :p
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top