watery light

< Previous | Next >

thédechine

Senior Member
Italiano
What is the quality of a watery light? Could you please give me a synonym?

Here is the context, the novel is set in Amsetrdam at the end of the XVII century.

She tries to focus on how the silversmiths’ hall will look, a room full of watery light, plates like giant coins, the diners reflected on every surface.

Source: The Miniaturist, by Jessie Burton
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I've certainly read it before and Google shows a number of entries.

    From the Collins Thesaurus: watery:
    adjective
    1. pale, thin, weak, faint, feeble, washed-out, wan, colourless, anaemic, insipid, wishy-washy (informal) A watery light began to show through the branches.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I've certainly read it before and Google shows a number of entries.

    From the Collins Thesaurus: watery:
    adjective
    1. pale, thin, weak, faint, feeble, washed-out, wan, colourless, anaemic, insipid, wishy-washy (informal) A watery light began to show through the branches.
    That is why I described it as an unusual meaning. I don't think those definitions fit the given context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top