wave a chubby arm goodbye

  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "His" is okay but not needed. He waved one arm = "a arm" and we know that people wave their own arms and not other people's arms so "his" is obvious.

    It's possible (though not likely) that someone could read "his chubby arm" as if his other arm was not chubby, e.g. he waved his chubby arm while keeping his skinny arm by his side.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    By the same token, you would say: "He waved a cheery goodbye to the crowd".
    As kalamazoo, don't ask me why!
     

    MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    There are two particular uses of the Indefinite Article 'a' :

    When we refer to a temporary state:
    "He had cried when he learned that his friend would be moving away, and it was a very sad Paul who trudged home from school."

    Consider also:
    "The crowd swarmed to the racing car, and as Moss emerged, he gave the well-wishers a cheeky grin."

    Here, 'a' is equivalent to 'one of a kind of something' - cheeky grins, and he gave them one.

    "I wish you all a fond farewell."

    So, in your sentence, instead of "Aldi waved one of his chubby arms in goodbye...'
    it becomes, "..waved a chubby arm in goodbye."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top