wavy path?

< Previous | Next >
  • Cheesee = Madness

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I would say that "A Wavy path is a path which is not strait." However, not all paths which are not strait are wavy. Some are Circular, or take right angled turns.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    ("Strait" means "narrow, constricted" as in "straitjacket" or "Because strait is the gate, and narrow is the way, which leadeth unto life, and few there be that find it" (Matthew 7:14) KJV. "Straight" means "not crooked.")

    I think the most common term is a "winding path."
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    Wavy implies the vertical (high wave, low wave) and I have never heard it used in relation to a path. For a path or road we say it is winding /weIndIng/ (left to right variations)
     

    agentyumi

    New Member
    filipino-english
    I am always hearing and reading “winding path” and I think it’s more advisable to use.

    For “meandering path” meandering is a synonym of winding and of course has the same meaning but I am much familiar with the former
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    Meandering would be OK but tends to have a higher degree of action than winding, being associated with:
    rivers/streams, which move of their own accord,
    and with people in somewhat aimless motion:
    the drunkard meandered along the road
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top