way / away

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Red Arrow :D, Jan 10, 2019.

  1. Red Arrow :D

    Red Arrow :D Senior Member

    Dutch - Belgium
    In Standard Dutch, "way" and "away" are both simply weg.

    In my mother's Belgian dialect, way is weg, away is eweg. (first e sounds like a schwa, just like the English a)

    Is there a connection between these two words in other languages?
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    German (no surprise):
    der Weg = way;
    weg = away;
     
  3. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Italian:
    - way = via (but it's not the only translation; there are actually quite a few depending on the context; see here);
    - away = via (main translation but there could be a couple more options depending on the context; may vary especially when it appears in phrasal verbs; see here).
     
  4. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    In Italian there is a single word for both.

    Via = way, road, street
    Via = away

    Andare via = to go away
     
  5. Dymn

    Dymn Senior Member

    Catalonia
    Catalan (native) & Castilian
    I'd even say it's a weird question to just ask how to say "away" in Catalan because we don't have such a word and it depends on context.
    • not at home, like on a trip or out of town - fora ("out, outside")
    • in another direction - no adverb possible, just various options
      • "go away!" - ves-te'n! (form of anar-se'n, anar = "to go"), fora!
      • "to take away" (as in "to remove") - llevar, treure
      • "to take away" (e.g. food) - emportar-se, endur-se (portar, dur = "to carry, bring")
      • "to send away" (e.g. a customer for misbehaviour) - fer fora ("to do out"), despatxar
      • "to run away" - fugir, córrer lluny ("to run far")
    So in short there are no simple translations. But if you want to know some metaphorical usages of via and its derivatives:

    fer via - "to hurry up"
    aviar - "to send off", like to get rid of someone's presence in an abrupt and impertinent manner
    aviat - "soon" (in Majorca "quickly")

    So I'd say
    via in Catalan takes a connotation of hastiness rather than "towards afar" as in Germanic languages.
     
  6. Red Arrow :D

    Red Arrow :D Senior Member

    Dutch - Belgium
    Same in French. "away" is not a separate word.

    In Swedish there is:
    way = väg
    away = iväg
     
  7. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    The same situation of Catalan is present also in Sardinian, we don't have a translation for "way" or "away".

    1. "go away!" - northern Sardinian : baedícche (literally in Latin "vade tibi hicce" = go yourself from here) - southern Sardinian : baidíndi (literally "vade tibi inde" = go yourself from here)
    2. "get out of the way! - essidícche! or essidínde! (literally "exi tibi hicce" or "exi tibi inde" - exit yourself from here)
    3. "to take away" (as in "to remove") - bogare (from Latin "vocare" - to call, to distract, to attract)
    4. "to take away" (e.g. food) - levare or leare (from Latin "levare" - to take); jùghere = to bring with yourself (from Latin "ducere" - to lead, or from "Jungere" - to join)
    5. "to send away" (e.g. a customer for misbehaviour) - dispacciare / jagarare (verb derived from "jàgaru" - hunting dog)
    6. "to run away" - ("to run far") - si che fuire (literally "sibi hicce fugire" - to run away himself from here)
    7. "to go away" - si ch'andare
    8. "to go away in a hurry" - si l'avviare
    Examples :
    1) go away! go out! -> baedícche a fora!
    2) get out of the way! -> essidícche /essidínde dae mesu!
    3) remove your car from my door! -> bògande sa macchina dae sa janna!

    4) I take away the dish with me -> mi che levo/leo/jutto su piattu cun megus.
    5) I've sent them away -> che los happo dispacciados / jagarados
    6) the prisoners ran away from prison -> sos presoneris si che sun fuidos dae presone
    7) I went away -> mi che so andadu
    8) I went away in a hurry -> mi l'happo avviada in presse



    P.S.
    A cognate of the Latin / Italian "Via" is present in Sardinian as "Bia", but the meaning is slightly different. Bia literally means way, street, road, but it's almost never used, it's replaced by "Carrela or Carrera" (street, road); instead it's used in composite expressions :
    1. essere in bia = to be on the way
    2. pònere in bia = to put in disorder

    Examples :

    1. so in bia pro recuìre an domo = I'm on the way to return home
    2. sos pitzinnos nos han postu sa domo in bia = the children have put (to us) the house in disorder
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  8. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    Way: «Οδός» [ɔˈðɔ.s] (fem.) < Classical fem. «ὁδός» hŏdós
    Eg. «Ἐγώ εἰμι ἡ ὁδὸς καὶ ἡ ἀλήθεια καὶ ἡ ζωή» - "I am the way, the truth and the life" (John 14:6 NKJV)

    Away: «Μακριά» [ma.kriˈa] (adv.) & learned «μακρά» [maˈkra] (adv.) < Byz. Gr. adv. «μακρέα» makréa («μακριά» with synizesis) which is the adverbialization of the neut. nom. pl. «μακρά» măkrắ of the adj. «μακρός, -ά, -όν» măkrós (masc.), măkrā́ (fem.), măkrón (neut.) --> long, great, high, deep, tall, far, lengthy (PIE *meh₂ḱ- long, thin, tall cf Lat. macer, Proto-Germanic *magraz > Ger./Dt./Nor/D./Swe. mager, Eng. meager).

    So, no connection between the two.
     
  9. Perseas Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    In both English and German, "way" means among others "manner", "direction", "route".
    way - Wörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch - WordReference.com

    In Greek "οδός" figuratively also means "manner" or "method":
    For example in this phrase: διά της διπλωματικής οδού (by diplomatic means).
     
  10. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    But the vowel length differs, "der Weg" has a long e and "weg" a short one.
     
  11. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  12. eno2

    eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Flemish
    Isn't Μακριά = far away?
    ---

    Spanish:

    away = fuera! (can be said to a cat, dog, person: 'leave!')

    [to be away (from home) estar fuera ⧫ estar ausente
    she’s away today hoy está fuera
    he’s away for a week está fuera una semana
    Collins]

    The way = el camino
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  13. Armas Senior Member

    Finnish
    No connection in Finnish:

    way = tie
    away = pois, related to poiketa "to diverge" and poikki "(something elongated) cut/broken" and "across"
     

Share This Page

Loading...