we ain't along

Twilli

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Hallo everyone!:)

I found this sentence and I'm not sure of its meaning. Here is the context:

A:Frank, you ever get the feelin’ we ain’t along? I mean, with Ben.
B:What?
A:Well, the way he treats us. You know, do this, do that. He says ‘jump’ and we say ‘which way?’

I know that usually "ain't" is the equivalent of "I'm not/ you're not/he's not...". But what does "we are not along with Ben" mean, then?

My attempts:
"Non pensi mai che le cose non funzionino con Ben?"
"Non pensi mai di non essere d'accordo con Ben?"

I don't know:confused:...Suggestions, anyone? :D

Thanks a lot!:)
 
  • eremicos

    Senior Member
    italian
    Frank, you ever get the feelin’ we ain’t along? I mean, with Ben.

    Frank, ti sei accorto dell'aria che tira? Con Ben intendo.

    E' una soluzione alquanto colloquiale, che mi sembra rispecchiare abbastanza l'originale. Siete d'accordo?
     

    Twilli

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Mmmh..non riesco a capire il significato letterale dell'espressione... Sono d'accordo sul fatto che poi vada cercata un'espressione italiana altrettanto colloquiale, però non ho ancora capito precisamente come andrebbe tradotto letteralmente, anche se ho capito il "senso" più ampio... :confused:
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    Penso che il significato corretto sia quello indicato da Paul.
    We are not along dovrebbe voler significare: non siamo allineati/ compatibili/ sullo stesso piano/ non condividiamo (es. le stesse idee).
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    To be honest, I'm not really sure without more text.

    It could mean "we are not part of his plan" - "we're not equals" - "he doesn't like us" or (low probability) "we won't be her long with him in this job".

    What is the setting?
    Where are the speakers from?
     

    vincenzochiaravalle

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Caro Twilli,

    Nella tua ricerca di un significato letterale di questa espressione, forse potrebbe aiutarti il riferimento alla diversa - ma assai simile - e più trasparente espressione "to GET along" --> "andare d'accordo", "stare bene insieme".

    Solo un'idea. :)

    Saluti,

    V.
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Caro Twilli,

    Nella tua ricerca di un significato letterale di questa espressione, forse potrebbe aiutarti il riferimento alla diversa - ma assai simile - e più trasparente espressione "to GET along" --> "andare d'accordo", "stare bene insieme". Solo un'idea. :) Saluti, V. :tick:
    Ciao Twilli,
    If this is related to the context in your post regarding whip n' shotgun, then yes, Vincenzo and Paul have it right.
     

    Twilli

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Good morning everyone!:)

    Yes, the context is the Far West! The characters speaking are two young guns, riding with an older outlaw, who acts as a boss with them. One of the young guys, the one who had studied a little and knows how to read and so on..., tries to persuade his fellow to think with his own head and maybe leave this kind of life they are living...

    But I'm not sure what they would say in Italian...
    Few attempts of mine:

    "Frank, non pensi mai che non ti trovi bene?...con Ben, intendo."
    "Frank, non pensi mai che non ti va bene?"...con Ben, intendo."
    "Frank, non pensi mai che non è giusto?"...con Ben, intendo."
    "Non pensi mai che le cose non vadano?"...con Ben, intendo."

    Is there anything close to the original here, you think?
    Thanks a lot! :)
     

    vincenzochiaravalle

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    "Frank, ti viene mai da pensare che le cose non vadano? Con Ben, voglio dire"

    "Frank, ti viene mai da pensare che non ci siamo?? Con Ben, intendo"

    "Frank, ti viene mai da pensare che non siamo sulle stesse corde? Con Ben, voglio dire"

    V.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top