We are delighted to welcome you at the Royal Hotel

Europeancitizen

New Member
Slovak
Hi,

Can anyone please tell me whether it's acceptable to use the preposition 'at' instead of the preposition 'to' in the following context? "We are delighted to welcome you at the Royal Hotel."

Thank you in advance :)
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Welcome to the forum.

    It's acceptable English, but the meaning changes.

    "....welcome you 'at'" loses the meaning that the statement is made on behalf of the hotel. It could be said by somebody holding some sort of event at the hotel.

    So, if you wish to keep the original meaning, don't change it.

    [cross-posted]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top