We are encouraged to grow our own vegetables

eden27

Member
England, english
on a encouragé que nous fassions pousser nos propres légumes
Can this mean "We are encouraged to grow our own vegetables". And is it grammatically correct?
 
  • Alipeeps

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK - English
    That's what it seems to mean to me... though it should be "We were encouraged to grow our own vegetables" (as the original text is in the past tense).

    Edit: Ah.. are you asking if the French text is correct? The way you've written your post makes it seem like you are asking for advice on the English text... :/
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Hello eden27, can you please tell us which is the original sentence? The sentence in the title doesn't seem to be correct in French.
     

    spongebob44

    Member
    French - France
    Je pense que la phrase française est plutôt nous sommes encouragés à faire pousser nos propres légumes
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Generally speaking: on cultive la terre/un terrain/un champ pour y faire pousser des légumes/des fruits/ des fleurs
    "Faire pousser" is often shortened in "faire". "Je fais 5 hectares de pommes de terre"
     

    iuytr

    Senior Member
    french
    Cultiver is more professional, high volume. If an amateur grows some plants in a few flower pots , faire pousser is OK but cultiver would be excessive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top