We are getting off at ...

< Previous | Next >

Hotmale

Senior Member
Polish
Hello :)
A couple are travelling on a train and hear an announcement that they have to change trains at the nearest station. Is it natural for one of them to say?

"Let’s pack our luggage. We are getting off at the next station."

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello,
    No, you pack the luggage before you leave (you put the things in the cases). Everything stays in the cases when you change trains.
    You can "take down" the luggage if it is an overhead rack or just move it otherwise.
     

    Hotmale

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi, Uncle Bob :)

    I wanted to write:
    ""Let’s pack our luggage. We're getting off at the next station."
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hello :)
    A couple are travelling on a train and hear an announcement that they have to change trains at the nearest station. Is it natural for one of them to say?

    "Let’s pack our luggage. We are getting off at the next station."

    Thank you
    How about:
    "Let’s pack up. We are getting off at the next station."
     

    temple09

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It depends. By "luggage", are you referring to the fact that they have various items (books, drinks, food etc) which they have been using on the train, and they now need to put them into their bags in order to leave?
    If so, then they would be more likely to say "Let's pack our things (away)".
    The word "luggage" normally refers to the big bags and cases and their contents. You could say "Let's put this back in the luggage", but "to pack ones luggage" means to organise and pack all of the contents in their entirity.
     
    Last edited:

    Hotmale

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thanks :)
    Let's grab our luggage, let's pack up, let's take down the luggage.

    Thanks for your suggestions.
     

    Hotmale

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It depends. By "luggage", are you referring to the fact that they have various items (books, drinks, food etc) which they have been using on the train, and they now need to put them into their bags in order to leave?
    If so, then they would be more likely to say "Let's pack our things (away)".
    The word "luggage" normally refers to the big bags and cases and their contents. You could say "Let's put this back in the luggage", but "to pack ones luggage" means to organise and pack all of the contents in their entirity.

    Also, I was a little confused by "at the next station". Was there meant to be a full stop between "luggage" and "at"? I wasn't sure if some words had been accidently deleted. They may say -
    "Let's pack (away) our things. We're getting off at the next station"
    or "Let's pack our things in time for the next station".
    If you say "let's pack out things at the next station" it means that they will not start to pack their things until they are actually at the station. They may want to do this, but they're may struggle to get off the train in time! ;)
    Hi Temple :)

    I accidently ommitted "We're getting off". Without it, the sentence makes little sense. Thanks for your advice :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top