We are going to do/it is difficult to do (hacer)

Yoni.v1

New Member
dutch
Hi all,

I was wondering if there is a pattern / some logic to placing "a" and "de" with the verb hacer. For example:

We are going to do it
-> Vamos a hacerlo...
It is difficult to do
-> Es difícil de hacer...
It is bad to do
-> Es malo hacer...

Thanks!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't think there is a pattern that you can apply to other cases. It's just that "ir a {verbo}" is a set construction, as is "difícil de {verbo}," as is "es {adjetivo} {verbo}."
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    To find consistency, look to the left of the preposition, not to the right.
    The choice of preposition depends, not on the following "hacer", but rather on the preceding "Vamos __" or "difícil __".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top