We are holding the Algerian and French government

< Previous | Next >

azuki

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everybody,

The following is an excerpt from the article, titled "Foreigners held hostage by militants in Algeria" appeared in the online-BBC news, Jan.16 2013.

"We are holding the Algerian and French governments, and the hostages' countries, entirely responsible for their slowness in satisfying our demands, foremost of which is an immediate halt to the aggression against our brothers in Mali," added the spokesman.

What does "hold" mean in the context? Does it mean "keeping"? I've looked up a dictionary, but none of definitions seems appropriate. Could anyone help this?

Thank you in advance,

Azuki
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with the above.

    "We are holding the Algerian and French governments, and the hostages' countries, entirely responsible for... "

    "We are holding them entirely responsible for... "

    "We are holding them (entirely) responsible for... "


    "We are holding them responsible for... "
    = "We consider them responsible for... " and in my opinion has some of the following senses mixed in:

    "We maintain (that) they are responsible for... "

    "We believe them to be responsible for... "

    "We accuse them of being responsible for... "
     

    azuki

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi gramman,

    The website you introduced above is very useful. It enables me more clearly understand the meaning. Thank you!

    Azuki :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top