"We are out of apple juice"

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
"We are out of apple juice" = "We have no apple juice today" = " The apple juice is finished"


Can you say all these three ? Are they correct and mean the same thing ???


Thanks.
 
  • AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "We are out of apple juice" = "We have no apple juice today" = " The apple juice is finished"


    Can you say all these three ? Are they correct and mean the same thing ???


    Thanks.
    What is the context.
    I would find it common for my local supermarket to say, "We are out of apple juice" or "We have no apple juice today."

    It would be odd for them to say "The apple juice is finished."

    If I'm talking to my spouse,while I search in the fridge for the apple juice then this conversation would be fine.

    Me: I can't find the apple juice.
    Spouse: It's finished.
    or
    Spouse: The apple juice is/was finished.
     

    silvester

    Senior Member
    USA
    Mexico, spanish
    Hello,
    Even at home, if my spouse would say "where is the apple juice?" I would say "we are out."
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    "We are out of apple juice" = "We have no apple juice today" = " The apple juice is finished"


    Can you say all these three ? Are they correct and mean the same thing ???


    Thanks.
    I see the second sentence as slightly different. The first and last indicate that we had some apple juice earlier but we've run out (there is no more left). In the second sentence indicates that we haven't had any apple juice all day, although we may have had some yesterday and we may have some tomorrow.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top