we are stressing the planet

Valarii

New Member
Français
Bonjour,

C'est un interview de Marc Garneau, astronaute canadien qui parle des ravages créés par l'homme à la terre.
Il dit :" We are stressing the planet."
Est-ce une personnification? Peut-on dire : "nous stressons la planète." ?
Je vous remercie,
 
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    I believe the French verb stresser usually means to cause worry, anxiety, or anguish -- i.e., to cause mental or emotional stress.

    In English the verb stress can mean that (to cause emotional anguish). But it also has a second, more "physical" meaning: to put pressure or strain on (something) -- and that's the meaning in your context.

    You can stress your back by doing an exercise incorrectly.
    You can stress a piece of machinery by forcing it to run faster or longer than it was designed to run.
    You can stress the planet by upsetting the balance of inputs and outputs beyond what the planet can accommodate naturally.
     

    Kajeetah

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Pourquoi pas : on met la planète "sous pression", ou "sous tension", tout simplement ?
    Est-ce vraiment le même sens? J'ai comme l'impression qu'il y a un côté "soumettre à des traumatismes répétés" dans "stressing" mais je suis peut-être complètement à côté de la plaque!
    En parlant de plaque (tectonique :D) "stress" est un mot utilisé en géologie (entre autres) Exemple: "Stressed out volcanoes more likely to collapse and erupt (...) An international study led by Monash scientists has discovered how volcanoes experience stress." Mais je ne sais pas si ce "stress" là est à rapprocher de celui de la question initiale.
     
    Top