we arrive.....Paris at 8 o'clock

soyirishka

Member
Russian
Hi people,
I have to use some preposition in different phrases like "we arrive.....paris at 8'clock" or "he arrived ....home late" and "she arrive late ...work". can i use "at" ?
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I don't think "at" works for any of those.
    Do you mind making your own attempt to answer first, though?
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Not 100% sure, but "he arrived at home" sounds iffy to me. Wait for further replies.

    P.S. Meanwhile, please take a second look at the forum rules:

    If you want help with your homework you have to show us (write) your own attempt first. Only then may you ask for help and only for specific doubts. Accordingly it is required that you open a new thread for each specific question you have.
     

    WestSideGal

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Hi people,
    I have to use some preposition in different phrases like "we arrive.....paris at 8'clock" or "he arrived ....home late" and "she arrive late ...work". can i use "at" ?
    I'm not an English teacher, but the use of at is extremely awkward in all of the sentences.

    We arrive in Paris at 8 o'clock.
    He arrived home late.
    She arrived late to work.
     

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Rule 18 states that the person opening the thread must do their homework first and then come here with questions. We have not seen Soyirishka's work yet, so foreros are advised not to reply until such work is included.

    ILT/Moderator
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top