We can flip the stereotype (they were doing the most ghetto drug)

< Previous | Next >

min300

Senior Member
Iran ,( Persian)Farsi
This is the part of a novel and the lawyers are trying to collect some evidence to defend a young boy accused of four murders.

' well now we can flip the stereotype. If what we have is accurate, then in the weeks before their death, the white kids were messing up. And they weren't doing coke or ecstasy or pills, but crack, the blackest and most ghetto drug of all. Then there is this mysterious dealer...'


In one of the threads, I saw that the meaning of 'ghetto' is ' old', but I am not sure what the meaning of 'ghetto' is here.

I appreciate any comments.
 
  • Driven

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Can flip the stereotype refers to showing that it was white kids, not black kids like the stereotype might be. Ghetto refers to the really poor part of town or the rough neighborhoods.
     

    min300

    Senior Member
    Iran ,( Persian)Farsi
    Can flip the stereotype refers to showing that it was white kids, not black kids like the stereotype might be. Ghetto refers to the really poor part of town or the rough neighborhoods.
    ]]

    Thank you Driven. So can we say 'the most ghetto drug' is the one which is used by poor people in poor areas of the city?
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "The ghetto" refers to the parts of a town or city where people of a certain race or social group are confined or congregate because they have nowhere else to go, usually because they are poor or downtrodden (check a dictionary for further information). In this case it refers to the poorer parts of American cities where underprivileged black people live. In the USA (in particular) the term can refer to urban black culture in general and may in some cases be used with pride. However, drug dealing and similar criminality are also associated with the ghetto, and the abuse of crack cocaine in particular typifies this.
     

    Driven

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Yes. Not necessarily poor people but the people who are in the roughest neighborhoods.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    According to the writer, the stereotype (the popular opinion) is that crack cocaine is most prevalent in the ghetto, the poorest areas of the city. Because it is a diluted form of cocaine and thus less expensive, this would not be surprising.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Ghetto does not mean old.

    The original meaning of "ghetto" was the (usually walled) area of medieval European cities were Jews were required to live.

    The word then came to mean "an area of a city in which a specific group lives", although that group was not necessarily Jews, and the area was not necessarily unpleasant. One can speak of areas around universities as "student ghettos", for example, without saying the area is poor or shabby or squalid; what that comment would mean is that most of the people in the neighborhood are students.

    As many Americans (especially in places which did not have large neighborhoods of immigrants from European countries) came to use the term, the word "ghetto" meant only "a section of the city whose inhabitants are black, and probably poor." It would probably surprise many people who use the word this way (and that is the way it is being used in your sample) to know that there are other types of "ghettos" than just poor neighborhoods inhabited by black people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top