We can't ignore that climate change is going to increase the risk of flooding

< Previous | Next >

Filocullen

Senior Member
italian
We can't ignore that climate change is going to increase the risk of flooding. <-----Topic added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Hello, my book says that in this phrase I should use "the fact that" instead of that, why?
My book say to use the fact of that when the noun clause is subject, but to me this one seems objective, thanks so much
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Ignore" should really be followed by a noun or noun-equivalent. Contrast:

    We must recognize that climate change is... :tick:
    We can't ignore that climate change is ... :cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top