we could do a tying [tie-in]

< Previous | Next >

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
Daniel: "Okay guys, with Mode's first ever sex issue on the stand in just three days it might seem like the hard work's over but it's not. In order to get new advertisers and keep the old ones we have to make sure our overnight numbers kill. That means using every resource we can to get people talking, you know, fire them up."
Betty: "Oh, Daniel, we could do a tying with modernway.com."

Could you tell me what Betty means by "tying"?

Thanks!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    She means that they will do something that will connect the magazine to the website. Perhaps the magazine will be mentioned on the website, or a particular article in the magazine will be mentioned.

    The hyphenated form tie-in is in the WR dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top