We could do with...

musicgold

Senior Member
Tutsi
Hi,

What does this sentence mean? Does the speaker want some rain or she is fade up of it.

We could do with some rain.

Thanks,

MG.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    We could do with some rain = we need some rain = it would be good if we had some rain.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US

    What does this sentence mean? Does the speaker want some rain, or is she
    fade up of fed up with it?

    We could do with some rain.
    I'm sure that you intended to write "fed up with", meaning "very tired of and annoyed with".

    The speaker wants some rain.

    Could do with = could use; it's a common idiomatic expression. It sometimes is to be taken literally. If a farmer with very dry fields says "we could do with some rain," he means that his crops are in dire need of it. If I say, "I could do with some ice cream," that's obviously not something I need, just something I think I'd like to have right now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top