We create, therefore we are

rikki tornado

Senior Member
English
Мы создаем, поэтому живём. Would this be a reasonable translation? Sorry, haven't used my Russian much since I left Uni 40 years ago!
 
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Technically, it is a reasonable translation.

    However, note that Rene Descartes' Cogito, ergo sum is usually rendered in Russian as Мыслю, следовательно, существую or Мыслю, значит, существую. I think значит would sound more natural in your example. See how it was used to translate exactly your phrase here: «Мы творим, а значит – мы живем!» | НМО — Немецкое молодежное объединение.

    A verson of that was suggested earlier on Reddit (but a comma is needed after значит): https://www.reddit.com/r/translator/comments/6tbu2w/_/dljkpxg
    Still another option could be replacing "создаем" to "созидаем" and "живём" to "существуем":
    Мы созидаем, значит, мы существуем.

     
    Last edited:

    rikki tornado

    Senior Member
    English
    Technically, it is a reasonable translation.

    However, note that Rene Descartes' Cogito, ergo sum is usually rendered in Russian as Мыслю, следовательно, существую or Мыслю, значит, существую. I think значит would sound more natural in your example. See how it was used to translate exactly your phrase here: «Мы творим, а значит – мы живем!» | НМО — Немецкое молодежное объединение.

    A verson of that was suggested earlier on Reddit (but a comma is needed after значит): https://www.reddit.com/r/translator/comments/6tbu2w/_/dljkpxg
    Still another option could be replacing "создаем" to "созидаем" and "живём" to "существуем":
    Мы созидаем, значит, мы существуем.

    Thanks for all your contributions, everyone. I had found several options, but wasn't sure which would sound more natural in context. You've been a great help.
     
    Top