we develop, articulate, and manage our memberships in our communities

liquidskin

New Member
South Korea
It is through our everyday engagement in face-to-face interactions that
we develop, articulate, and manage our memberships in our communities
as well as our interpersonal relationships with one another.

This is a excerpt from "A prosaics of interaction" by Joan Kelly Hall.

I think I understand the idea but I'm not quite clear of the meaning of "develop, articulate, and manage" in the sentence. Could anyone explain or suggest the synonyms of these words in the context?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • konungursvia

    Banned
    Canada (English)
    Basically, develop means build, articulate means express, and manage means care for, within this context. The sentence is not well written, though she is a native speaker.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top