We did a circuit of the old city.

< Previous | Next >

Muhammad Khatab

Senior Member
Classical Arabic
We did a circuit of the old city.
We did a circuit around the old city.
What is the difference between these sentences?
Thanks in advance!:)
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Circuit" and "around" are similar in meaning. Sometimes redundancy is okay or used for emphasis. This one doesn't bother me but someone else might be more picky. ;)
    From the Word Reference dictionary on "circuit" (bold added by me):
    3 the line around any area or object; the distance around an area or object: a complete circuit of the whole town.
     

    Muhammad Khatab

    Senior Member
    Classical Arabic
    "Circuit" and "around" are similar in meaning. Sometimes redundancy is okay or used for emphasis. This one doesn't bother me but someone else might be more picky. ;)
    From the Word Reference dictionary on "circuit" (bold added by me):
    very well said, I can't thank you enough, Myridon!!:thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top