We do a little curl on curl action?

alinadonz

Member
italian
Buongiorno a tutti. Nel tradurre una serie mi sono imbattuta in un'espressione che non riesco a capire. La situazione è questa: una madre, di solito molto impegnata, non ha nulla da fare al momento e cerca di coinvolgere i figli adolescenti a fare qualcosa insieme. Dice loro: "I have no work today, no house chores. So what do you say? We do a little curl on curl action?" E mentre dice "curl on curl" indica prima l'uno poi l'altro. Cos'è esattamente questa "curl on curl action"? Non riesco a capire...
Grazie mille.
 
  • Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Potrebbe avere a che fare con il football americano? È una serie americana, presumo.

    curl
    6 :
    a usually short pass pattern in football in which a receiver runs downfield and then curves back toward the line of scrimmage
    Definition of CURL
     

    alinadonz

    Member
    italian
    Potrebbe avere a che fare con il football americano? È una serie americana, presumo.

    curl
    6 :
    a usually short pass pattern in football in which a receiver runs downfield and then curves back toward the line of scrimmage
    Definition of CURL
    Ti ringrazio, ma stavo giusto per rispondere. No, si tratta di una loro abitudine di mettersi in piega i capelli a vicenda per farli diventare mossi. si capisce più avanti nell'episodio. Grazie mille!!
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ti ringrazio, ma stavo giusto per rispondere. No, si tratta di una loro abitudine di mettersi in piega i capelli a vicenda per farli diventare mossi. si capisce più avanti nell'episodio. Grazie mille!!
    :):thumbsup:
    Saranno figlie, allora. Penso. ;)
     

    alinadonz

    Member
    italian
    It is a written script and it's "curl". Her children are one male and one female and they have a Curl Night, which refers to the activity of styling hair and dreaming in it, to achieve curls the following morning.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Well, I still think there is a double entendre intended by the author. I think "curl on curl" sounds enough like "girl on girl" to be funny even though the phrase doesn't mean anything sexual in the story.
    I agree. "Curl on curl action" would be an utterly bizarre phrase to describe curling someone's hair if it weren't for the double entendre. The kids are teenagers (figli adolescenti, as post #1 specifies), and it's exactly the kind of juvenile, slightly off-colour joke a teenager might make.
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    I agree. "Curl on curl action" would be an utterly bizarre phrase to describe curling someone's hair if it weren't for the double entendre. The kids are teenagers (figli adolescenti, as post #1 specifies), and it's exactly the kind of juvenile, slightly off-colour joke a teenager might make.
    That's exactly what I meant but you said it much better than I!!!! Thanks theartichoke!

    Phil
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    The kids are teenagers (figli adolescenti, as post #1 specifies), and it's exactly the kind of juvenile, slightly off-colour joke a teenager might make.
    I thought it was the mother who made the suggestion.

    I can understand the suggestion being made to a female teenager, but it sounds very strange made to a male. :rolleyes::)

    It is a written script and it's "curl". Her children are one male and one female and they have a Curl Night, which refers to the activity of styling hair and dreaming in it, to achieve curls the following morning.
    Perhaps you mean ’sleeping’? :)
     
    Last edited:

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    I admit the dialogue is not realistic but, to me, the double entendre is intentional despite the sex of the children. It's in bad taste but I still think it was intentional.

    Phil
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I thought it was the mother who made the suggestion.

    Ho pensato la stessa cosa. Non riesco comunque ad immaginare una mamma dire una cosa simile; d'altro canto, siamo in una serie TV americana dove quasi tutto è possibile, no? ;)

    I can understand the suggestion being made to a female teenager, but it sounds very strange made to a male. :rolleyes::)

    Molto strano... A meno che non ci troviamo nella serie TV made in USA di cui sopra. 😊
    Rendere lo stesso doppio senso e gioco di parole in italiano sarebbe comunque molto, molto difficile, se non impossibile. 🤔

    Alinadonz, hai già pensato ad una possibile traduzione?
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I thought it was the mother who made the suggestion.
    I can understand the suggestion being made to a female teenager, but it sounds very strange made to a male. :rolleyes::)
    Ah--you're right, it is the mother who says it. I didn't read the OP carefully enough. How utterly bizarre, then. I find it much weirder that a mother should say that to her kids of either sex than that a teenage boy would say it to a girl, or vice versa!

    I had the same thought as Tellure, though: my hat's off to anyone who can translate this into Italian.
     

    boysenberryjam

    New Member
    English - North American
    Perhaps something along the lines of "Ci pettiniamo, bambole"? It loses the sexual overtones, sure, but that might be for the better! :D And it ties in with the fact that she has nothing to do. I can't think of any other Italian idioms having to do with hair that would even loosely fit the context.
     

    Fooler

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    I am sorry if I am lost with your posts concerning the sexual or not sexual double entendre.

    What about Che ne dite? Ci.....avvinghiamo (or sexier) lubrifichiamo (to lubricate/lubricant) i capelli ??

    My try
     
    Last edited:

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Perhaps something along the lines of "Ci pettiniamo, bambole"? It loses the sexual overtones, sure, but that might be for the better! :D And it ties in with the fact that she has nothing to do. I can't think of any other Italian idioms having to do with hair that would even loosely fit the context.
    Niente male! 👏
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I am sorry if I am lost with your posts concerning the sexual or not sexual double entendre.
    "Girl on girl action" is a colloquial expression for a pornographic scene involving two women; the only difference in sound between "girl" and "curl," at least in my kind of English, is a very slight one in the initial consonant.
     

    WR-addict

    Member
    Italian Tuscany
    What sort of wretched mom could ever talk like that to her children?!?
    ...unless she is a porn actress. It would be of great help to know the title of the TV series, speriamo che Alinadonz ce lo faccia sapere. Tellure ha ragione, un equivalente in italiano non è facile da trovare.
     

    Fooler

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    "Girl on girl action" is a colloquial expression for a pornographic scene involving two women; the only difference in sound between "girl" and "curl," at least in my kind of English, is a very slight one in the initial consonant.
    Thank you, I got the meaning but I couldn't understand if all your English ears understand or not the double entendre as real or something else.

    What sort of wretched mom could ever talk like that to her children?!?
    ...unless she is a porn actress. It would be of great help to know the title of the TV series, speriamo che Alinadonz ce lo faccia sapere. Tellure ha ragione, un equivalente in italiano non è facile da trovare.
    Non conosco nemmeno io la serie ma penso (non conoscendo però la volgarità vera e propria alle orecchie anglofone), che non sia così proprio......da strega nell'esprimersi (a meno che, giustamente, i ragazzi non siano bambini). Forse fa sì riferimento ad un atto di lotta pornografica tra due ragazze ma qui lo vedo appunto come una lotta, un azzuffarsi/avvinghiarsi tra di loro per farsi i ricci e stop.

    Se vogliamo proprio rimanere sul volgare nel senso.....Facciamo zum-zum/ficchi-ficchi/un'(azzuffa)-orgia per farci i capelli ricci ?

    Mio pensiero
     
    Last edited:

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    What sort of wretched mom could ever talk like that to her children?!?
    ...unless she is a porn actress. It would be of great help to know the title of the TV series, speriamo che Alinadonz ce lo faccia sapere. Tellure ha ragione, un equivalente in italiano non è facile da trovare.
    See here:
    "1 I don't wanna say that I'm killing my to-do list, but I'm basically the Hannibal Lecter of moms.
    Guys? Hannibal Lecter? Your mom eats faces.
    [SLURPS.]
    I'm sorry, what? I have no work today.
    No remodels, no house chores.
    So, what do you say? We do a little curl-on-curl action? Or curl on curl on curl? I'm kinda in the middle of something".
     
    Last edited:

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Thanks, Mary! And Fooler.

    Fooler, we do hear the difference but also immediately (at least us perverted old guys) make the connection between the sound of "curl on curl" and "girl on girl." As I said, in the context of the show's dialogue it is amusing but I agree it is a bit (as we say) cringeworthy.

    Mary, thanks for finding the additional dialogue. As I noted above, the dialogue is strange and disgusting but it's meant to take advantage of the similarity of sound of the two phrases. There isn't any deeper meaning. It is, once again, someone trying to be edgy and funny.

    Phil
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    we do hear the difference but also immediately (at least us perverted old guys) make the connection between the sound of "curl on curl" and "girl on girl"
    Yup. I think it's the addition of the word "action" after that makes it impossible not to. And c'mon Phil, you're not that old.:D
     

    WR-addict

    Member
    Italian Tuscany
    See here:
    "1 I don't wanna say that I'm killing my to-do list, but I'm basically the Hannibal Lecter of moms.
    Guys? Hannibal Lecter? Your mom eats faces.
    [SLURPS.]
    I'm sorry, what? I have no work today.
    No remodels, no house chores.
    So, what do you say? We do a little curl-on-curl action? Or curl on curl on curl? I'm kinda in the middle of something".
    Brava Mary49! Hai trovato la fonte, ora it adds up!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top