We don't have <a> sea...in my town.

thekid10

New Member
Spanish
Hello,
I have doubts about the right sentence.

This is the complete text of the exercise:

I like my town.
We have a convenience store.
We have a bookstore.
We don't have a stadium.
We don't have a sea or we don't have sea

Could you help me with this issue?

Thanks in advance,
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    What are you trying to say?

    A sea is much bigger than a town, so a sea can't be in a town. You mean something different.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Neither of them sounds right. I would expect someone to say that their town was not on the coast.


    Reply posted before OP was changed considerably!
     
    Last edited:

    S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    We have a convenience store.:tick:
    We have a bookstore.:tick:
    We don't have a stadium.:tick:
    We don't have a sea or we don't have sea :cross:
    As Lingo observed, that sounds very odd in English. You can say that your town has a beach, or a harbour, or that it is on the seaside, but not that it has sea. The sea is too big.
     

    thekid10

    New Member
    Spanish
    What are you trying to say?

    A sea is much bigger than a town, so a sea can't be in a town. You mean something different.
    We have a convenience store.:tick:
    We have a bookstore.:tick:
    We don't have a stadium.:tick:
    We don't have a sea or we don't have sea :cross:
    As Lingo observed, that sounds very odd in English. You can say that your town has a beach, or a harbour, or that it is on the seaside, but not that it has sea. The sea is too big.

    I tried to look for that on the internet, and I found a lot of sentences using "sea," but very few using "a sea." I checked it with "Grammarly," and it said the right sentence is "We don't have a sea. Now, I am in the middle of a sea of doubts.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You may find yourself in a sea of doubts, but I agree with the others who say they wouldn't use 'have a sea' in the topic sentence.

    I don't know why <Grammarly> used that in their sentence.

    < Spelling corrected. >
     
    Last edited:

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The closest I can get to it in idiomatic English is "We're not near the sea".

    "We're not on the coast" would work in BE, too. :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I found a lot of sentences using "sea," but very few using "a sea".
    It is perfectly normal to use "a" before "sea". It is abnormal to say a sea is in a town, or that a town has a sea. Those don't make sense.

    "Grammarly" is a computer program, so it has an IQ of zero. It is not smart enough to know that a sea can't be in a town. To Grammarly "sea" and "town" are just nouns.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you very much, Dojibear.

    We have the moon and the stars to make it possible for us to get bearings at night.

    Yours really sounds natural.
    It made me know there still is a long road for me to go.
    I'd like to get determined again to keep making efforts to get the intuition of English.

    Let me ask one more.

    We have a sea where children can enjoy breathing and practicing swimming.

    I think it is idiomatic.
    Am I wrong?
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Why do you say "We have a sea" instead of "There is a sea"? Who is "we", and how do we "have" a sea?

    Unless those are explained, you are wrong. AE speakers don't just put "We have" on sentences, without a meaning.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Dojibear and Tunaafi.
    When posting #10 I was thinking:
    1. in the context of post 01, the poster was listing what they have and what they don't in his/her vicinities.
    2. So it's natural to try to make it clear what connotations native English speakers think the phrase "we have a" is carrying in that context.
    3. I guessed that "a sea" could be possible when listing items even if a restrictive clause is following without a comma.

    Now, having read post 11 and 12, I guess that:

    4. since it is not possible for ordinary people to have more than one sea in his/her vicinities, you judge "have a sea" to be not idiomatic.
    5. but it may be possible to say
    "We have the sea where children enjoy breathing and practicing swimming."
    because it only states there is a place where someone does something in his/her vicinities.

    Honesty speaking, I'm not so positive in saying 5.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Tunaafi.
    Let me substitude "bathing" for "breathing".
    Thanks to my brains getting lost and battered on by my inconsistency, I often make mistakes in choosing words.
    Thank you again,
    taked4700
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Hermione Golightly.
    "The sea" is the word I was thinking of.
    Could you let me know what is wrong with it?
    If it is not idiomatic, maybe "the seashore" might be the right word?

    But I guess "sea" could include beaches by the waters.
    Am I wrong?
    Thank you in advance.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top