We fall asleep there

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Antamosia, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. Antamosia New Member

    English
    How would you write the pronoun "ci" with the reflexive pronouns in the same sentence? More specifically, how would you write the pronoun "ci" with the reflexive pronoun "ci?" For example, if I wanted to say "We fall asleep there" would I write it as Ci ci addormentiamo?
     
  2. Sprazzo d'arancia Senior Member

    English
    ci addormentiamo là ?
     
  3. empusa

    empusa Senior Member

    I think I don'y understand your quastion.
    Do you mean first plural person personal pronoun+the riflexive one?
    Because, when you say "ci addormentiamo là", "là" is not a pronoun, but an adverb of place!!
    Maybe you meant "addormentarCISI"(=to fall asleep there) or "specchiarCISI"(to see your image in the mirror).
     
  4. Sprazzo d'arancia Senior Member

    English

    Yes I think that's exactly what was meant. When I said "là" I was just trying to give an alternative.
     

Share This Page

Loading...