We have a job for you as a waiter.

hiya

New Member
Chinese
Is "for you" attributive and "as a waiter" apposite of "a job"? If not, what are they?

Thanks a lot for your help.
 
  • Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    hiya said:
    Is "for you" attributive and "as a waiter" apposite of "a job"? If not, what are they?

    Thanks a lot for your help.

    "for you" is the indirect object. We have something (a job, direct object) for someone (you, indirect object). I think "as a waiter" modifies "job", for it introduces a role, an specific job.

    I hope this helps. I don't know about "apposites". If you understand "attributive" as "the object to which you attribute something", yes, it is attributive.

    L.
     

    hiya

    New Member
    Chinese
    Hi, Leopold,
    Thanks a lot for your kind reply. I was wrong at first. I first thought "for you" is sth like an adjective to modify job, that is your job. Now I see it is the indirect object with for.
    Thanks again,
    hiya
     
    Top