We have <names> for people who have many beliefs

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Names? For example, Christians, Buddhists or Muslims?

Thanks in advance

*******************
Is a person really free to believe a proposition for which he has no evidence? No. Evidence (whether sensory or logical) is the only thing that suggests that a given belief is really about the world in the first place. We have names for people who have many beliefs for which there is no rational justification. When their beliefs are extremely common we call them "religious"; otherwise, they are likely to be called "mad," "psychotic," or "delusional."

-Sam Harris

Source: The End of Faith (PDF)
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    When he says we have names for, he really means we have adjectives for — we have words to describe that sort of person.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "Many beliefs" in this sentence does not mean many belief systems (such as Buddhism, Islam, etc.).
    It refers to one individual having several beliefs.
    A person who has many beliefs for which there is no rational justification might believe
    (1) that the moon is made of green cheese, (2) that seeing a black cat means bad luck, (3) that Elvis is alive on Mars,....
    Many beliefs, one person.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top