(we) lay back

_lele

Member
french-France / español - España
Hello!

I have a traduction to do and I dn't really understand the expression "we lay back".

The sentence is: "When the traps had been set we lay back on the river-bank."

I traducted it by: "Quand les pièges furent installés nous retournâmes sur la rive", but is it the good meaning?

Thank you!
 
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    we lay back on the river bank = we lay (lay = past tense of lie) down on the river bank, on our backs. (Imagine people looking up at the sky...)
    to lie back = to recline, on your back.
     

    _lele

    Member
    french-France / español - España
    thank you! but what's the meaning of "lay back"? what's the french traduction for "lay back"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top