1. _lele Member

    french-France / español - España
    Hello!

    I have a traduction to do and I dn't really understand the expression "we lay back".

    The sentence is: "When the traps had been set we lay back on the river-bank."

    I traducted it by: "Quand les pièges furent installés nous retournâmes sur la rive", but is it the good meaning?

    Thank you!
     
  2. vsop44 Senior Member

    pays d'Evangeline
    français France
    Une fois les pièges installés ,il ne nous reste plus qu'a attendre le long des berges .
     
  3. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    we lay back on the river bank = we lay (lay = past tense of lie) down on the river bank, on our backs. (Imagine people looking up at the sky...)
    to lie back = to recline, on your back.
     
  4. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Nous nous repliâmes sur la berge?
     
  5. _lele Member

    french-France / español - España
    thank you! but what's the meaning of "lay back"? what's the french traduction for "lay back"?
     

Share This Page

Loading...