we leave / we are leaving / we will leave / we are going to

fyoann

New Member
Français
Dear All,

I have a question about the use of future.

I would like to know which is(are) the correct sentence(s) please. The context is : we are in a hotel and we have to take the train at 6:30PM.

- "please get ready, we leave at 6:00"
- "please get ready, we are leaving at 6:00"
- "please get ready, we will leave at 6:00"
- "please get ready, we are going to leave at 6:00"

In my opinion the best one is the first, but I'm not sure.

Thank you in advance.
Best.
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Hello fyoann, and welcome to Wordreference.

    (A) "please get ready, we leave at 6:00"
    (B) "please get ready, we are leaving at 6:00"
    (C) "please get ready, we will leave at 6:00"
    (D) "please get ready, we are going to leave at 6:00"

    All of your sentences are "correct", in the sense that they are grammatically acceptable. Of the four, I think that it is most probable that a native speaker would use (B) or (D).
    However: in colloquial English, I think it is more likely that I would say:

    "please get ready, we've got to leave at 6:00"
     

    crespus2006

    Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I would say "We're leaving at 6:00" because that's an immediate future but I would never say "we leave at 6:00", it seems you leave at 6:00 everyday.
     

    Pertinax

    Senior Member
    BrE->AuE
    They are all grammatically correct and they all convey slightly different meanings, which you can see from scanning earlier threads. The construction which imposes the most certainty and brooks the least argument is the first, (A).
     

    Daniel4313

    New Member
    Chinese-Taiwan
    I have
    I would say "We're leaving at 6:00" because that's an immediate future but I would never say "we leave at 6:00", it seems you leave at 6:00 everyday.
    hi, I encountered same situation. I replied my friend that I will be leaving at next week Tuesday. How about this sentence? Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top