(we must ensure that) life means life

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Slagnfagn, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. Slagnfagn Member

    English
    Bon soir,

    the above phrase is regularly used in england regarding emprisonment ie. that a life prison sentence means a lifetime in prison

    can anyone offer a french equivalent as I would imagine this phrase wouldnt make any sense if literally translated

    Merci
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Mon effort:
    qu'une sentence à vie demeure une sentence à vie..
     
  3. Denis the fatalist Senior Member

    Monaco Monte-Carlo
    France/French
    we say "condamné à perpétuité avec une période de sûreté de x ... ans"
    It means nobody can reduce the sentence for any reason during that time. Then, provided it's long enough as regard the age of the person...
     
  4. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    If you want to differentiate between the sentence and the meaning implied, you could say:
    la perpétuité signifie la condamnation à la prison à vie.
    But I agree that usually it never comes down to a lifetime in jail but a given period of time called 'une peine de sûreté incompressible' which is not to be reduced but is a maximum.
    Hope it helps.
     
  5. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    'Condamné à perpétuité doit être condamné à toute la vie'
     
  6. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    but there is no sense of obligation in the original sentence, why not then
    'condamné à perpétuité signifie condamné à passer sa vie en prison'
     
  7. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    You're right, Moon Palace, there is no sense of obligation in the phrase 'life means life'; that comes from the people who say 'We must ensure that life means life', which is why I put it that way.
     
  8. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    Nous devons nous assurer qu'un condamné à perpétuité passe sa vie en prison.
    Sorry, Suehill, this had escaped me :eek:, it is in the title though...
     
  9. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    Please don't aplogise - just keep coming with such wonderful translations :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...